News & Interviews

65th National Film Awards: Complete List of Winners!

65th  NATIONAL FILM AWARDS FOR 2017

Name of Award Name of Film Awardees Medal
& Cash Prize
BEST FEATURE FILM 
 
 
Village Rockstars  

Producer: Rima Das

 

Director : Rima Das

 

Swarna Kamal and

 

2,50,000/- each to

 

the Producer and Director

INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR  Sinjar Producer: SHIBU G SUSEELAN

 

Director : PAMPALLY

 

Swarna Kamal and

 

1,25, 000/- each to

 

the Producer and Director


BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT
Baahubali – The Conclusion Producer:  Prasad Devineni

 

Director :  SS Rajamouli

 

Swarna Kamal and

 

2,00,000/- each to

the Producer and Director

NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION Dhappa Producer:   Sumatilal Popatlal Shah


Director :
 Nipun Dharmadhikari

 

 

Rajat Kamal and

 

1,50,000/- each to

the Producer and Director


BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES
AALORUKKAM
Producer:   JOLLY LONAPPAN
 Director :   V C ABHILASH

 

 

Rajat Kamal and

 

1,50,000/- each to

 

the Producer and Director


BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/
PRESERVATION
IRADA Producer:  IRADA ENTERTAINMENT LLP

 

Director :  APARNAA SINGH

Rajat Kamal and

1,50,000/- each to

 

the Producer and Director


BEST CHILDREN’S FILM
MHORKYA Producer:  Kalyan Rajmogli Padal

 

Director :  Amar Bharat Deokar

Swarna Kamal and

1,50,000/- each to

the Producer and Director

 

BEST DIRECTION

BHAYANAKAM DIRECTOR:   Jayaraj

 

Swarna Kamal and

2,50,000/-

 

BEST ACTOR

 

 

 

 

 

NAGARKIRTAN Riddhi Sen

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-

 

 

 

 

BEST ACTRESS MOM Sridevi  Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

 

 

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum Fahad Fazil

 

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IRADA DIVYA DUTTA

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-

 

 

BEST CHILD ARTIST

 

Village Rockstars Bhanita Das

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-

 

 

BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER VISWASAPOORVAM MANSOOR Song: Poy Maranja Kalam

K.J Yesudas

 

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

 


BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER
Kaatru Veliyidai SONG:   VAAN

Shashaa Tirupati

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
BHAYANAKAM Cameraman :  Nikhil S Praveen

 

 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-  each

 

To Cameraman and Laboratory

 


BEST SCREENPLAY
 i)  Screenplay Writer (Original):

 

 

 

 

ii)  Screenplay Writer (Adapted) :

 

 

 

iii)  Dialogues :

 

 

 

Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum

 

 

 

 

BHAYANAKAM

 

 

 

 

HELLO ARSI

 

 

 

Sajeev Pazhoor

 

 

 

 

 

JAYARAJ

 

 

 

 

Sambit Mohanty

 

 

 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

BEST AUDIOGRAPHY

 

i)    Location Sound Recordist


ii)   Sound Designer

 

iii)   Re-recordist of the final mixed track

 

Village Rockstars

 

Walking With The Wind

Walking With The Wind

 

 

Mallika Das

 

 

Sanal George

 

Justin A Jose

 

Rajat  Kamal  and

 

50,000/-

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-

Rajat  Kamal  and

50,000/-


BEST EDITING 
 

Village Rockstars

 

Rima Das

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

 


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Take Off  SANTHOSH RAMAN

 

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

 


BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
 
NAGARKIRTAN GOBINDA MANDAL

 

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-


BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST
NAGARKIRTAN
RAM RAJJAK
Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

 


BEST  MUSIC DIRECTION
a)      Songs  

 

 

 

 

b)     Background Music

 

 

Kaatru Veliyidai

 

 

 

 

MOM

 

A. R RAHMAN

 

 

 

 

 

A. R RAHMAN

 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-

BEST LYRICS March 22 J M PRAHALAD

 

SONG:  MUTHURATNA

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

 


SPECIAL JURY AWARD
NAGARKIRTAN Producer:  SANI GHOSE RAY

 

 

Director :   KAUSHIK GANGULY

Rajat  Kamal and

2,00,000/-

 

 

  1. B
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS Baahubali-2 RC Kamalakannan

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

50,000/-


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
TOILET EK PREM KATHA  

SONG: “Gori Tu Latth Maar”

GANESH ACHARYA

Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-


BEST ACTION DIRECTION AWARD
Baahubali-2 ABBAS ALI MOGHUL Rajat  Kamal and

50,000/-

SPECIAL MENTION Take Of Parvathy Certificate
SPECIAL MENTION Hello Arsi Prakruti Mishra

 

Certificate
SPECIAL MENTION Mhorkya Yasharaj Karhade

 

Certificate
BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

 

  a)
BEST ASSAMESE FILM

ISHU

Producer:  CHILDREN’S FILM SOCIETY, INDIA
 

Director :   UTPAL BORPUJARI

 

 

 

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

 

 

 

b) BEST BENGALI FILM MAYURAKSHI
Producer:
 FIRDAUSUL HASANDirector :  Atanu Ghosh

 

Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

 

c)
BEST HINDI FILM
Newton  

Producer:  Amit V Masurkar

 

Director :  Manish Mundra

Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

d)
BEST KANNADA  FILM
HEBBETTU RAMAKKA Producer:  PUTTA RAJU .S.A

 

Director :  N.R NANJUNDE GOWDA

Rajat  Kamal and

 

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

f)
BEST MALAYALAM FILM
THONDIMUTHALUM DRIKSAKSHIYUM Producer:  Sandip Senan

 

 

Director:  Dileesh Pothan

Rajat  Kamal and

 

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

g)
BEST MARATHI FILM
KACHCHA LIMBU Producer:   Mandarr Bhaskar Devasthali

 

Director:  Prasad Oak

Rajat  Kamal and

 

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

h)
BEST ODIYA  FILM
 

Hello Arsi


Producer
:  Ajaya Routray Director:   Sambit Mohanty
Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

 

 

j)

 

 

BEST TAMIL FILM 

 

 

To Let


Producer:
 Prema Chezhian 

Director:  Chezhiyan

 

Rajat  Kamal and

 

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

 

k)
BEST TELUGU FILM 
 

 

Ghazi


Producer:
 Prasad V. Potluri (Picture House Media Limited) (PVP Cinema)  

Director:  Sankalp

Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

BEST GUJARATI FILM  Dhh Producer:  Amruta Parande

 

Director:    Manish Saini

 

 

Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

 


BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED OTHER THAN SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION
a)
BEST  TULU FILM
 

 

 

Paddayi


Producer:
 Nithyananda Pai  

Director:  Abhaya Simha

 

Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

b)
BEST JASARI FILM
 

 

SINJAR

Producer: SHIBU G SUSEELAN

 

 

 

Director: PAMPALLY

Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

c)
BEST
 LADAKHI FILM
 

Walking With The Wind

 


Producer:
 Mahesh Mohan  

Director:   Praveen Morchhale

Rajat  Kamal and

1,00,000/- each

 

to the Producer and Director

 

Comments
To Top