2nd March 2020

List of Critics’ Choice Film Awards nominations for films in eight languages

After grabbing attention for its interesting award nominations and winners’ list last year, Critics’Choice Film Awards are back again with even more intriguing nominations spread across eight Indian languages.

While the first edition of Critics’ Choice Film Awards witnessed Best Film category for varied languages, for the second season the makers have upped the ante by introducing Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director, Best Film as well as Best Writing across Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Malayalam, Gujarati and Kannada.

Offering a surprising twist to the usual nomination lists as usual, this year there are surprises with Best Actor nominations including names like Manoj Bajpayee for SonChiriya and Gulshan Devaiah for Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota, Geetika Vidya Ohlyan for Soni, and Hamid bagging a nomination for Best Writing. Critics’ Choice Film Awards holds its ground to honour cinematic brilliance irrespective of the mass appeal of the films.

Film Critics Guild and Motion Content Group in collaboration with Vistas Media Capital are gearing up for the second edition of the Critics’ Choice Film Awards that will be held in Mumbai on the 14th of March, 2020.

Hindi:

Best Actor (Male)

Ranveer Singh- Gully Boy
Manoj Bajpayee- SonChiriya
Gulshan Devaiah- Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Ayushmann Khurrana- Article 15
Nawazuddin Siddiqui- Photograph

Best Actor (Female):

Kangana Ranaut- Judgementall Hai Kya
Geetika Vidya Ohlyan- Soni
Sanya Malhotra- Photograph
Bhumi Pednekar- Saand Ki Aankh
Yami Gautam- Bala

Best Director:

Also Read:  Sonu Sood: “Questioning Good Intentions Is In Their DNA”

Vasan Bala- Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Zoya Akhtar- Gully Boy
Abhishek Chaubey- SonChiriya
Anubhav Sinha- Article 15
Ivan Ayr- Soni

Best Film:

Gully Boy
SonChiriya
Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Soni
Article 15

Best Writing:

Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti- Gully Boy
Vasan Bala- Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Ivan Ayr, Kislay- Soni
Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki- Article 15
Ravinder Randhawa, Aijaz Khan, Sumit Saxena- Hamid

Gujarati:

Best Actor (Male):

Jimit Trivedi- Cheel Zadap
Maulik Nayak- Montu Ni Bittu
Malhar Thakar- Saheb
Siddharth Randeria- Chaal Jeevi Laiye
Jayesh More- Hellaro

Best Actor (Female):

Aarohi Patel- Chaal Jeevi Laiye
Diksha Joshi- Dhunki
Shraddha Dangar- Hellaro

Best Director:

Abhinn-Manthan- Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Abhishek Shah- Hellaro
Vijaygiri Bava- Montu Ni Bittu
Vipul Mehta- Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Best Film:

Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Hellaro
Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Best Writing:

 Vipul Mehta, Jainish Ejardar- Chaal Jeevi Laiye
  Veer Vashisht, Abhinn – Manthan, Manthan Joshi- Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Abhishek Shah, Prateek Gupta, Saumya Joshi- Hellaro

Bengali:

Best Actor (Male):

Kaushik Ganguly- Kedara
Riddhi Sen- Nagarkirtan
Prosenjit Chatterjee- Robibaar
Ritwick Chakraborty- Jyesthoputro

Best Actor (Female):

Swastika Mukherjee- Kia and Cosmos
Jaya Ahsan- Robibaar
Koneenica Banerjee- Mukherjee Dar Bou
Jaya Ahsan- Bijaya

Best Director:

Atanu Ghosh- Robibaar
Indraadip Dasgupta- Kedara
Buddhadep Dasgupta- Urojahaj

Best Film:

Kedara
Robibaar
Urojahaj

Best Writing:

Churni Ganguly- Tarikh
Indraadip Dasgupta- Kedara
Atanu Ghosh- Robibaar

Malayalam:

Best Actor (Male):

Suraj Venjaramoodu- Vikrithi
Nivin Pauly- Moothon
Mammootty- Unda
Soubin Shahir- Kumbalangi Nights
Asif Ali- Kettyolaanu Ente Malakha

Also Read:  Shradha Is A Short Film With Long Legs

Best Actor (Female):

Parvathy- Uyare
Anna Ben- Helen
Rajisha Vijayan- June
Nimisha Sajayan- Chola
Manju Warrier- Prathi Poovankozhi

Best Director:

Madhu C Narayan- Kumbalangi Nights
Aashiq Abu- Virus
Lijo Jose Pellissery- Jallikattu
Khalid Rahman- Unda
Mathukutty Xavier- Helen

Best Film:

Virus
Unda
Helen
Jallikattu
Kumbalangi Nights

Best Writing

Syam Pushkaran- Kumbalangi Nights
Khalid Rahman, Harshad PK- Unda
Muhsin Parari, Sharfu, Suhas- Virus
Alfred Kurian Joseph, Noble Babu Thomas, Mathukutty Xavier- Helen
Girish AD, Dinoy Poulose- Thanneer Mathan Dinangal

Kannada:

Best Actor (Male):

Rishi- Kavaludaari
Rishabh Shetty- Bell Bottom
Raghavendra Rajkumar- Ammana Mane
Raj B Shetty- Katha Sangama
Darshan- Yajamana

Best Actor (Female):

B Jayashree- Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Teju Belawadi- Gantumoote
Haripriya- Bell Bottom
Ananya Kashyap- Mundina Nildana
Radhika Chetan- Mundina Nildana

Best Director:

Jayathirtha- Bell Bottom
Hemanth M Rao- Kavaludaari
P Sheshadri- Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Roopa Rao- Gantumoote
Kiranraj K, Chandrajith Belliappa, Shashi Kumar P, Rahul PK, Jamadagni Manoj, Karan Ananth, Jayshankar A.- Katha Sangama

Best Film:

Bell Bottom
Kavaludaari (Crossroads)
Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Gantumoote
Katha Sangama (Collection of Stories)

Best Writing:

Dayananda T K- Bell Bottom
Hemath M Rao- Kavaludaari
Roopa Rao- Gantumoote
Screenplay: P Sheshadri, based on a novel by Shivaram Karanth- Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Kiranraj K, Chandrajith Belliappa, Shashi Kumar P, Rahul PK, Jamadagni Manoj, Karan Ananth, Jayshankar A- Katha Sangama

Telugu

Best Actor (Male):

Nani- Jersey
Priyadarshi- Mallesham
Chiranjeevi- Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy
Rao Ramesh- Prati Roju Pandage
Rajendra Prasad- Oh! Baby

Best Actor (Female):

Samantha Akkineni- Oh! Baby
Lakshmi- Oh! Baby and Gang Leader
Jhansi- Mallesham
Shraddha Srinath- Jersey
Regina Cassandra- Evaru

Also Read:  Mira Nair Has A Fall Undergoes Emergency Surgery

Best Director

Gowtam Tinnanuri- Jersey
Vivek Athreya- Brochevarevarura
Raj Rachakonda- Mallesham
Swaroop RSJ- Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya
Nandini Reddy- Oh! Baby

Best Film

Mallesham
Jersey
Brochevarevarura
Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy

Best Writing

Vivek Athreya- Brochevarevarura
Gowtam Tinnanuri- Jersey
Ritesh Rana, Teja R- Mathu Vadalara
Swaroop RSJ , Naveen Polishetty- Agent Sai Srinavasa Athreya
Nandini Reddy- Oh! Baby

Marathi:

Best Actor (Male):

Sandeep Kulkarni- Dombivali Return
Nawazuddin Siddiqui- Thackeray
Sagar Deshmukh- Bhai- Vyakti ki Valli – Part 1

Best Actor (Female):

Mrinal Kulkarni- Welcome Home
Neha Joshi- Nashibvaan
Bhagyashree Milind- Anandi Gopal

Best Director

Nipun Dharmadhikari- Dhappa
Sameer Vidwans- Anandi Gopal
Mahendra Teredesai- Dombivali Return

Best Film

Dhappa
Anandi Gopal
Welcome Home

Best Writing

Girish Kulkarni, Nipun Dharmadhikari- Dhappa
Sumitra Bhave- Welcome Home
Upendra Sidhaye- Girlfriend

Tamil:

Best Actor (Male):

Dhanush- Asuran
Karthi- Kaithi
Vijay Sethupathi- Super Deluxe
Mammootty- Peranbu
SJ Suryah- Monster

Best Actor (Female):

Amala Paul- Aadai
Taapsee Pannu- Game Over
Sriranjani- House Owner
Samantha Akkineni- Super Deluxe
Shraddha Srinath- Nerkonda Paarvai

Best Director

Ram- Peranbu
Thiagarajan Kumararaja- Super Deluxe
R. Parthiban- Oththa Seruppu Size 7
Chezhiyan- ToLet
Vetri Maaran- Asuran

Best Film

Super Deluxe
Peranbu
Game Over
Oththa Seruppu Size 7

Best Writing

Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Nalan Kumarasamy, Mysskin, Neelan K Sekar- Super Deluxe
Ram- Peranbu
Ashwin Saravanan, Kaavya Ramkumar – Game Over
K Madumita & Sabarivasan Shanmugam- KD
Nelson Venkatesan, Sankar Dass- Monster

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *